Southwestern University logo

Southwestern University

(SU)

🇺🇸 United States / Texas / Georgetown
Private Est. 1840

About

Southwestern University is a private liberal arts university located in Georgetown, Texas. Established in 1840, it holds the distinction of being both the oldest college or university in Texas, and having maintained continuous, unbroken operation since its founding. While the institution evolved through a 1873 union of four earlier colleges, it remains the state's oldest academic lineage. This uni...

Southwestern University is a private liberal arts university located in Georgetown, Texas. Established in 1840, it holds the distinction of being both the oldest college or university in Texas, and having maintained continuous, unbroken operation since its founding. While the institution evolved through a 1873 union of four earlier colleges, it remains the state's oldest academic lineage. This uninterrupted history, originating with the chartering of Rutersville College, also establishes Southwestern as the oldest continually operating university in Texas.

Ranking Overview

QS QS World University Rankings
Not Ranked
THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings
Not Ranked
ARWU Academic Ranking of World Universities
Not Ranked
US News U.S. News Best Global Universities Rankings
Not Ranked

Key Facts

Students
1,506
Staff
436
Want to apply to this university? Talk to AI Advisor

Frequently Asked Questions

When was Southwestern University founded?

Southwestern University was founded in 1840.

Where is Southwestern University located?

Southwestern University is located in Georgetown, United States.