Southern Virginia University logo

Southern Virginia University

(SVU)

🇺🇸 United States / Virginia / Buena Vista
Private Est. 1867

About

liberal arts college in Buena Vista, Virginia, United States

Ranking Overview

QS QS World University Rankings
Not Ranked
THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings
Not Ranked
ARWU Academic Ranking of World Universities
Not Ranked
US News U.S. News Best Global Universities Rankings
Not Ranked

Key Facts

Students
1,140
Staff
242
Want to apply to this university? Talk to AI Advisor

Frequently Asked Questions

When was Southern Virginia University founded?

Southern Virginia University was founded in 1867.

Where is Southern Virginia University located?

Southern Virginia University is located in Buena Vista, United States.