Savannah State University logo

Savannah State University

(SSU)

🇺🇸 United States / Georgia / Savannah
Public HBCU Est. 1890

About

Savannah State University (SSU) is a public historically black university in Savannah, Georgia, United States. It is the oldest historically black public university in the state. The university is a member-school of the Thurgood Marshall College Fund.

Ranking Overview

QS QS World University Rankings
Not Ranked
THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings
Not Ranked
ARWU Academic Ranking of World Universities
Not Ranked
US News U.S. News Best Global Universities Rankings
Not Ranked

Key Facts

Students
3,688
Staff
513
Want to apply to this university? Talk to AI Advisor

Frequently Asked Questions

When was Savannah State University founded?

Savannah State University was founded in 1890.

Where is Savannah State University located?

Savannah State University is located in Savannah, United States.