Lawson State Community College logo

Lawson State Community College

(LSCC)

🇺🇸 United States / Alabama / Birmingham
Public HBCU Est. 1949

About

Lawson State Community College is a public, historically black community college with campuses in Birmingham and Bessemer, Alabama. The technical division of the college was founded as Wenonah State Technical Institute in Birmingham in 1949. Lawson State is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges, and offers nearly 200 associate degree and certificate...

Lawson State Community College is a public, historically black community college with campuses in Birmingham and Bessemer, Alabama. The technical division of the college was founded as Wenonah State Technical Institute in Birmingham in 1949. Lawson State is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges, and offers nearly 200 associate degree and certificate programs.

Ranking Overview

QS QS World University Rankings
Not Ranked
THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings
Not Ranked
ARWU Academic Ranking of World Universities
Not Ranked
US News U.S. News Best Global Universities Rankings
Not Ranked

Key Facts

Students
2,823
Staff
351
Want to apply to this university? Talk to AI Advisor

Frequently Asked Questions

When was Lawson State Community College founded?

Lawson State Community College was founded in 1949.

Where is Lawson State Community College located?

Lawson State Community College is located in Birmingham, United States.